Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY Bosch Assurance Brokers values the importance of protecting your personal information and we subscribe to the principles as outlined in Section 51 of the Electronic Communications and Transactions Act 2002.

 

  1. PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

Personal information, for the purpose of this document, means all information specific to you, which is provided to Bosch Assurance Brokers online – in other words, information that identifies you. This includes for, example, the following personal information that you may provide to Bosch Assurance Brokers:

1.1 your name and surname;

1.2 age;

1.3 marital status;

1.4 identity number;

1.5 date of birth;

1.6 email address; and

1.7 contact number(s).

 

Bosch Assurance Brokers values the information you choose to provide and that which we collect from you, and will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from loss, misuse or unauthorised alteration. In terms of legislation, information will be provided to your insurer. Information relating to you is stored in databases that have built-in safeguards to ensure the privacy and confidentiality of that information. Please note, however, that Bosch Assurance Brokers cannot guarantee the security of any personal information that you disclose online. Whenever you use this website, complete a quotation or application form or contact us electronically, we will process and collect your personal information. Bosch Assurance Brokers will use your personal information only as appropriate in the normal course of business. The following are reasons why we would collect your personal information:

1.1 to identify you;

1.2 to process your instructions to us;

1.3 to manage your policy/ies;

1.4 compliance with the laws of the Republic of South Africa;

1.5 detecting fraud; and/or

1.6 direct marketing to you via email or telephone.

 

Bosch Assurance Brokers does not permit the selling or providing of personal information to third parties for independent use. At Bosch Assurance Brokers we may, however, share your personal information with our partners if that information is required to provide you with the product or services requested by you. Our business partners will adhere to using your personal information as directed by Bosch Assurance Brokers. We will disclose your personal information when required to do so:

1.7 by any regulatory authority (such as the Financial Services Board) for the various financial sectors;

1.8 to comply with any regulation passed under relevant legislation, or any legal process;

1.9 to protect and defend Bosch Assurance Brokers’ rights and property (including Bosch Assurance Brokers’ intellectual property); or

1.10 when you have expressly authorised Bosch Assurance Brokers to do so.

 

We may also contact you about our products which we believe may be of interest to you. If at any stage after you have given us your consent, you change your mind and no longer wish us to contact you about our products, we will respect your decision. You will always be given the opportunity to instruct us to remove your contact details from our mailing list. Privacy Policy Page | 2

You have the right to access your own personal information that Bosch Assurance Brokers keeps about you by following the procedures available under Bosch Assurance Brokers’ Promotion of Access to Information Act manual available from Bosch Assurance Brokers’ website.

 

  1. ONLINE ADVERTISING

 

Bosch Assurance Brokers engages third parties that help it deliver its banner advertisements and other online communications. The third parties may collect and use information about Bosch Assurance Brokers’ customers that is limited to web browser behaviour to help us understand the offers, promotions, and types of advertising that are most appealing to its customers. The information they collect is aggregated and cannot be linked to a person or any specific information about that person. If you do not wish your personal information to be used in this way, please notify us.

2.1 Third party vendors, including Google and DoubleClick, show Bosch Assurance Brokers’ ads on internet sites.

2.2 Third party vendors, including Google and DoubleClick, use cookies to serve ads based on a user’s prior visits to Bosch Assurance Brokers’ website.

2.3 Users may opt out of Google and DoubleClick’s use of cookies by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page or by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out.

 

  1. FINAL COMMENTS

 

Bosch Assurance Brokers reserves the right in our sole discretion to amend this Privacy Policy from time to time, and you agree that you will review the terms of this Privacy Policy whenever you visit our website for any such amendments. This Privacy Policy will be governed by and construed and interpreted in accordance with the laws of the Republic of South Africa. When you do visit our website and in the process provide us with your personal information you will be agreeing to the provisions set out above.

You also authorise Bosch Assurance Brokers to act on the information that you send electronically. Ensure that you have read and understood the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy before you provide us with your personal information.